[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat §§ 383.3362, 406.11(1)(a), 925.09.  However, in most circumstances, an autopsy is not required under Florida law.  Because autopsies are predominantly the product of voluntary election, the threshold question becomes:  Who has the ability to authorize an autopsy?

Who Can Authorize An Autopsy Under Florida Law?

In Florida, any individual who is designated as a health care surrogate under Florida law has the power to authorize an autopsy under Florida law.  Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 872.04(2) states that:

Unless otherwise authorized by statute, no autopsy shall be performed without the written consent by the health care surrogate, as provided in s. 765.202, if one has been designated. If a health care surrogate has not been designated, then written consent may be provided by the spouse, nearest relative, or, if no such next of kin can be found, the person who has assumed custody of the body for purposes of burial. When two or more persons assume custody of the body for such purposes, then the consent of any one of them shall be sufficient to authorize the autopsy.

If, after diligent search, no such individual exists or comes forward to authorize the autopsy, an autopsy may be ordered within a reasonable time (defined as 48 to 72 hours after death) by any person licensed to practice medicine in Florida whose practice involves the usual performance of autopsies.  Fla. Stat. § 872.04(4).

Jeffrey Skatoff is a Florida probate attorney.  To have Mr. Skatoff review your case free of charge, please go to his website.

Jeffrey Skatoff Esq

Jeffrey H. Skatoff, Esq.

Probate, Trust & Guardianship Litigation

Hourly & Contingency Fees Available