[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Florida Personal Representatives and Curators Cannot Serve Concurrently

The Florida appellate court noted that the concurrent service of a personal representative and curator could not be legally justified, stating:

In viewing the powers  and duties of the personal representatives and the curator, the reason that the concurrent representation is not only problematic, but legally unjustifiable, is clearly seen.

Since the curator in the instant case was given the “full power of a personal representative,” which is specifically authorized by section 733.501(1), Florida Statutes (2014) (“The curator may be authorized to perform any duty or function of a personal representative.”), there is an inherently conflicting scenario created when both a curator and a personal representative are simultaneously authorized to act on behalf of the estate.