[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] In Miller, the court reversed an order appointing curator, reasoning that a pending petition to appoint a personal representative should have been resolved before considering the appointment of a curator.

Florida Probate Code Definitions of “Curator” and “Letters”

Second, the Florida appellate court examined the Florida Probate Code. Section 731.201(8) defines a “curator” as “a person appointed by the court to take charge of the estate of a decedent until letters are issued.”

“Letters” are defined as “authority to act on behalf of the estate of the decedent and refers to what has been known as letters testamentary and letters of administration.  Section 731.201(24).

These definitions in the Florida Probate Code show that the legislature intended that a curator be appointed prior to the issuance of letters of administration to a personal representative.