[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The Supreme Court noted that marriage does not ever and always make the parentage of a child certain, and that Karen’s definition “biological child of married parents” would cover the posthumously conceived Caputo twins, noting that under Florida law, a marriage ends upon the death of a spouse.  See Price v. Price, 114 Fla. 233, 235, 153 So. 904, 905 (1934).

The United States Supreme Court also noted that many states have statutes that provide for posthumously conceived children.  Florida law does not have such a statute.  Florida law contains as statute addressing afterborn heirs, section 732.106, which states: 

Heirs of the decedent conceived before his or her death, but born thereafter, inherit intestate property as if they had been born in the decedent’s lifetime.

The Florida statute does not state that heirs of the decedent conceived after death inherit intestate property as if they had been born during the decedent’s lifetime.  Because Florida intestacy law controlled, the Capato twins were not entitled to SSA benefits.

Jeffrey Skatoff is a Florida probate attorney.  To have Mr. Skatoff review your case free of charge, please go to his website.

Jeffrey Skatoff Esq