[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Can an Unsigned, Notarial Will Done In Another Country Be Admitted To Probate In Florida?

On appeal, the issue was whether the unsigned, notarial will done in Argentina could be admitted to probate in Florida.  The Florida appellate court ultimately said no.  Three provisions of the Florida probate code were examined by the Florida appellate court in reaching this determination.

The Requirements of A Valid Will in Florida

First, the Florida appellate court considered section 732.502(1) of the Florida Probate Code, which sets forth the requirements of a valid will.  Section 732.502(1) reads:

(a) Testator’s signature.–
The testator must sign the will at the end; or

The testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.

(b) Witnesses.–The testator’s:
Signing, or

Acknowledgment:
That he or she has previously signed the will, or
That another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.

(c) Witnesses’ signatures.–The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.

Wills of Florida Non-Residents That Are Noncupative or Holographic

Second, the Florida appellate court considered section 732.502(2) of the Florida Probate Code, which relaxes the strict formalities required of wills for nonresidents. Section 732.502(2) reads:

(2) Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator’s handwriting that has been executed in accordance with subsection (1) shall not be considered a holographic will.

Thus, if a nonresident of Florida executes a will that is valid under the laws of the state or country where executed, Florida will generally recognize that will.  But, there are two types of wills, even if executed by a nonresident, that are never valid in Florida – holographic wills and noncupative wills.

“Noncupative” is not defined by the Florida probate code.