[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] Natural Person

For homestead protection, the property must be owned by a natural person or revocable trust, not a corporation or any other entity.

What are the Homestead Protections Under Florida Law?

  1. Provides homesteads with an exemption from taxes;
  2. Protects homesteads from forced sale by creditors
  3. Places certain restrictions on a homestead owner from alienating or devising the homestead

These three different homestead protections are discussed at length below, and are set forth in Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution, which states:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: