[frmmodal-content label="50 State Probate Guide"][formidable id=47 minimize = "1"][/frmmodal-content]
[…] The determination of Florida homestead status at death is such a strong component of homestead law, that even an attempt to reform a trust to make a valid homestead bequest is not permitted.  Can You Fix an Invalid Homestead Bequest? 

Can Florida Homestead Property Be Held in a Revocable Trust?

Yes, homestead property held by a revocable trust is treated as if held directly by the grantor of the revocable trust.

Section 732.4015 of the Florida Probate Code provides:

(1) As provided by the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children, except that the homestead may be devised to the owner’s spouse if there is no minor child or minor children.

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), the term:

(a) “Owner” includes the grantor of a trust described in s. 733.707(3) that is evidenced by a written instrument which is in existence at the time of the grantor’s death as if the interest held in trust was owned by the grantor.